?

Log in

 
 
06 June 2010 @ 04:50 pm
Memorial Day  
I come bearing pictures from hanging with Juvy on Memorial Day.

Highlights of the day:
- Savers 50% off sale
- Curry House
- Crepe Harajuku
- purikura



First stop(s) of the day: Savers! We didn't find anything worthwhile, but Juvy did win some Savers bucks for being pretty hahaha.


We found Snow White. "OH, HAY GIRRL!"

We worked up an appetite and had a mean craving for Curry House so we head out to Ala Moana. Finding parking was horrible!! We probably spent a good 15-20 minutes trying to find parking. We just wanted curry!!


FINALLY we got our curry!! Yum-o. I look super stoked! :D


Yey!!

With our tummies finally filled with Japanese curry goodness, we walked through the mall a bit to make some room for crepes! I had never eaten crepes before so this was going to be extra special.


Went to Crepe Harajuku in Shirokiya for our crepes.




YAYY my first crepe!! *sniff* It's beautiful! =,] I ordered the mini-crepe with ice cream, strawberries, banana, whipped cream and chocolate sauce. Mmmm!! Oh gosh, I wonder how big the original size is!


Juvy is an experienced crepe eater!


OM NOM NOM NOM.. omg it was sooo delicious. The smell of the freshly made thin pancake was intoxicating. The ice cream tasted fresh and like it was made with love. HUGE chunks of fruit. YUMM.


Last stop of the day: purikura! I always somehow end up wearing bright green on those days I take purikura. Not a good idea when the booths are green screen! The purikura still turned out nice though. These are some of my faves:






This is us in our helpless attempts in trying to find parking at Ala Moana. "OH! OH! OH! OH! *caveman grunt* THERE'S A SPOT!" But no, there's a motorcycle in that spot. Son of a gun!


Banana. All yellow? Or flecked with brown, man!


Welcome to our eBay boutiques!


Mirror mirror on the wall


 
 
 
真輝の日記getoutofmyband on June 7th, 2010 03:17 am (UTC)
Harajuku Crêpes, Curry & Purikura...wow you guys have a mini-Tokyo right there! That's cool! ^_^;

Cute purikura!

I really like himitsudayo's hat and color lenses too!
Lanieat_juice on June 7th, 2010 05:28 am (UTC)
Thanks! Hehe I never really thought about it that way. There's lots of Japanese influence here in Hawaii so get lucky sometimes :D

I know riigh? Her lenses are really nice =)
lovelypop: spank girlslovelypop on June 7th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
OMG you guys are too cute! And I love your shirt so much!
Lanieat_juice on June 7th, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Gotta love Mike Wazowski!
トリッシャ イサベラswtiepiepnai on June 8th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
You gals are so cute!! And your purikura too. ^__^

Wahhhh.... the curry and crepes look amazing!! T__T
Lanieat_juice on June 8th, 2010 05:57 am (UTC)
Thank you! Mmm they tasted amazing too XD
kieuykieuy on June 8th, 2010 10:32 am (UTC)
curry and crepes!! O____O
haha how i still never tried them and oh how i wish i could now so badly~ unless french crepes are made the same way... but the japanese ones look better and way more yummy looking! ahhh <33

cute purikura too :)
i love the sweets on them XD


and sucks about parking..finding parking in a full parking lot is lame :< haha i hate having to find one at school i'm always late but now i just give up, and park far away~
Lanieat_juice on June 8th, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
Hmmm yeah I'm not sure how different they are from French crepes. I think Japanese crepes are rolled tighter or something? Haha totally not sure. But mmm I bet either way they're both yummy!

Thank you! Hehe one of the themes we used was "shiny sweet" so I guess that's why they had an abundance of sweet decorations XD

Haha that's exactly what I do!! I don't care anymore, as soon as I pull into school I park in the first stall I see, no matter how far it is from school. I'm not gonna stalk people who have just gotten out of class like the other people >